Fact Check: Delhi Police Didn't Burn A Broken-Down Bus To Instigate Riots

18 Dec 2019 1:42 PM GMT
Fact Check: Delhi Police Didn
Image Credits: The New Indian Express

A video of Delhi Police emptying cans in the bus in a riot-affected area in Delhi, has gone viral on social media. There are two cluster city buses which appear to be damaged with a burning two-wheeler beside them.

The video was first shared by Twitter handle NBT Dilli. Delhi’s Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia shared the tweet. He even alleged that the policemen deployed at the spot were pouring fuel in the bus.

The tweet has around 13000 likes and 7000 retweets. A Twitter User @SquareGas has put out a series of tweets on this. The user shared another video with a policeman putting water on a bus’ seat, claiming that it was a cover-up after the Delhi Police burnt the bus down.

TV Anchor Rahul Kanwal too put out a post saying that the bus shown in the video has been kept in the Rajghat Depot.

The user went on to ask proof from Kanwal about the proper location of the bus, and also alleged that the license plate of the vehicle may have been changed overnight.

The user @SquareGas have put another allegation stating that the Delhi Police may have used broken down bus to show vandalism in the protest. The user via a Delhi police tweet had said that the bus with number DL1PD0299 had broken down in August last year.

This tweet series has got around 1000 likes and 1000 retweets.

Fact Check

The Logical Indian in its investigation found out that the bus with the same number, as shown in the video, has been parked at the allocated Rajghat Depot. In several media channels’ reports, the condition of the bus is shown. Only one of the seat cushions is seen burnt, which is seen covered with wet soil at the place where one of the policemen was standing and tilting the can inside.

Other than this, there were no signs that the bus caught fire. Details such as a missing indicator lamp, a torn reflective strip, a broken windshield with only one wiper, the shape of the license plate and a broken mirror brace with a decorative piece helped us in confirming that this was indeed the same bus in the viral video.

The data of the bus on the mParivahan app revealed that there were three registered violations against the bus for wrong parking, crossing the white line at a zebra crossing and rash driving. The rash driving case was registered on October 18, 2019. The data counters the claim that Delhi Police used a broken-down bus to instigate riots.

This certainly proves that contrary to claims, the bus was indeed in a running condition before it was vandalised.

Conclusion

Delhi Police neither attempted to put the bus on fire nor staged the bus for the protests. Hence, the claims made by twitter users are false.

Also Read: Jamia Protest: Delhi Police To File Cases Against People Who Shared Fake News On Social Media

Suggest a correction

    Help Us Correct

    To err is human, to help correct is humane
    Identified a factual or typographical error in this story? Kindly use this form to alert our editors
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Form Submitted Successfully
    Error in submitting form. Try again later

Contributors

Shoubhik Ghosh Ghosh

Shoubhik Ghosh Ghosh

contributor

Shoubhik Ghosh Ghosh

Shoubhik Ghosh Ghosh

contributor

Next Story