Fact Check: Busting Of A Fake Hand Sanitizer Factory In Bangladesh Shared With Communal Spin In India

The Logical Indian Fact Check team investigates the claim that viral images from India show Muslims running a 'fake hand sanitizer' racket.

India   |   3 July 2020 1:50 PM GMT / Updated : 2020-07-03T19:23:05+05:30
Writer : Aditi Chattopadhyay | Editor : Bharat Nayak | Creatives : Abhishek M
Fact Check: Busting Of A Fake Hand Sanitizer Factory In Bangladesh Shared With Communal Spin In India

Amid the global COVID-19 pandemic, a set of pictures showing busting of a 'fake hand sanitizers' racket is being circulated with a communal claim.

The viral photographs show two men, bottles, buckets and drums filled with liquid substances. Some security personnel can also be seen.

The pictures are shared with the claim that 'Muslims' in India are behind the dubious business.

The claim was also shared on Twitter and Facebook.


Claim:

Viral images from India show Muslims running a 'fake hand sanitizer' racket.

Fact Check:

The claim is misleading.

Photos Shot In Bangladesh

In one of the viral photos, security personnel can be seen wearing garments with"RAB" written.


RAB is the Rapid Action Battalion, an elite anti-crime and anti-terrorism unit of Bangladesh Police.

Below is their logo:


A keyword search led to a report on a Bangladeshi news website, which talked about the seizure of fake hand sanitisers from Narayanganj in Bangladesh by RAB-11. As part of a special operation, the RAB conducted a raid at an unauthorized factory in Noagaon area under Rupganj police station in Narayanganj, Bangladesh. The factory owner, identified as Jamal Mia, was arrested.


According to another news report, the RAB had conducted a raid of a factory located in Narayanganj on April 3, 2020, and seized hundreds of bottles of fake sanitizers.

The report added that a few people were also arrested.

Further, a Facebook User called Sohel Deb, posted about the incident on a Facebook page called POLICE HOUR.

Below is a screenshot of his post:


The pictures carried by the news reports were also found in his post. Below are the pictures:








Therefore, the incident occurred in Bangladesh and not India. Further, these are no communal links to the incident.

If you have any news that you believe needs to be fact-checked, please email us at factcheck@thelogicalindian.com or WhatsApp at 6364000343.

Also Read: Fact Check: No, Woman Hanging In Viral Post Was Not Killed By A Muslim

Claim Review :  Viral images from India show Muslims running a ‘fake hand sanitizer’ racket.
Claimed By :  Social Media posts
Fact Check :  Misleading
Suggest a correction

    Help Us Correct

    To err is human, to help correct is humane
    Identified a factual or typographical error in this story? Kindly use this form to alert our editors
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Form Submitted Successfully
    Error in submitting form. Try again later

Contributors

Aditi Chattopadhyay

Aditi Chattopadhyay

Fact Checker

Aditi, part of the fact checking team of The Logical Indian likes to read, write, cook and laugh, in short live life as it is supposed to be. What makes her fascinated is to discover the truth behind a story and more often than not, it is either fact or myth at the end.

Bharat Nayak

Bharat Nayak

Founding Editor- Special Project

As the founding editor, Bharat had been heading the newsroom during the formation years of the organization and worked towards editorial policies, conceptualizing and designing campaign strategies and collaborations. He believes that through the use of digital media, one could engage the millennial's in rational conversations about pertinent social issues, provoking them to think and bring a behavioral change accordingly.

Abhishek M

Abhishek M

Creative Producer

" An engineer by profession, Abhishek is the creative producer of the team, graphic designing is his passion and travelling his get away. In more ways than one, he makes the content visually appealing."

Next Story