TOI Fake News: “Roommate Of AMU PhD Student Who Joined Hizbul Also Missing”

10 Jan 2018 12:42 PM GMT
TOI Fake News: “Roommate Of AMU PhD Student Who Joined Hizbul Also Missing”

Imagine waking up to the news in a national newspaper that you are missing and this could somehow be linked to another person who has joined a terrorist group. A geologist and his family had to go through this ordeal after a Times of India story named him with the headline “Roommate of AMU PhD student who joined Hizbul also missing.” A day after the news broke out that PhD scholar at Aligarh Muslim University Mannan Bashir Wani had allegedly joined terrorist group Hijbul Mujahideen, Times of India reported that his roommate too has been missing. Quoting Aligarh SSP, Rajesh Pandey, the paper claimed that a preliminary enquiry has revealed the roommate who was also from Baramulla is missing since July 2017. The same story was also carried by ABP News, Firstpost, NewsX and the web portal OpIndia quoting Times of India without any independent verification.

After reports appeared in Free Press Kashmir about the story of the missing roommate being fake, Alt News managed to make contact with him and found that he is not “missing”. He confirmed to Alt News that he had completed his MSc from Aligarh Muslim University in 2015 and enrolled in the PhD program. He did not complete the program and left the University in 2016. Since then he has been working as a geologist with a mining firm in Nagpur.


TOI-fake-news-about-Mannan-wani-Roommate


In a call to Free Press Kashmir, the gentleman stated that “I am very disturbed since I saw this report. I have a career and a life here and this news report has put me in danger. This journalist never called or spoke to me before doing this report. I don’t know how they are claiming that I am missing and what they mean by it.”

Baramulla Police has also confirmed in a tweet that the reports carried by a section of media about a missing boy from Baramulla are false.



AMU also put out a statement on its website, “AMU categorically states that the information carried by a section of media is misrepresentation of facts, which can create a great deal of misunderstanding.” In the statement, Prof Abu Talib (Chairperson, Department of Geology, AMU) reiterated Baramulla police’s version.

SP Atul Srivastava of Aligarh has claimed that he had never said the student was missing. He told Indian Express ‘’I only told reporters that he is not in Aligarh. Today, it got cleared that he is working in a company.” Indian Express also quoted the roommate’s brother as saying, “My brother left AMU more than 16 months ago, soon after he was employed as a geologist in a company, and started working there after police verification. My brother had intimated his professor and guide about his leaving, as well as joining the company.”

Suggest a correction

    Help Us Correct

    To err is human, to help correct is humane
    Identified a factual or typographical error in this story? Kindly use this form to alert our editors
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Form Submitted Successfully
    Error in submitting form. Try again later

Contributors

The Logical Indian

The Logical Indian

contributor

The Logical Indian

The Logical Indian

contributor

Next Story