Tendered Votes Are Not Counted During Normal Counting Process

From our friends at
Factly
Bharath Guniganti
India

April 5th, 2019 / 3:58 PM

Tendered Votes Not Counted

Several Facebook users are sharing posts citing few sections of electoral conduct rules. These posts are currently going viral across all social media platforms . Let’s try to analyze the claims made in these posts.

Tendered votes not countedThe archived version of the post can be seen here.


Tendered votes not counted


All the rules pertaining to voting are available in the manual on ‘THE CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS RULES, 1961’The Conduct of Election (Amendment) Rules, 2013 can also be accessed from the ECI website. One can search for 49A and observe that this section deals with the Design of EVM and does not provide any information about challenging your vote if the person’s name is not in the voter list.

Tendered votes not counted

The Handbook for Presiding Officers mentions about Challenged Vote. Challenged vote is where the polling agents challenge the identity of an elector and the presiding officer will hold an inquiry into the challenge.

Tendered votes not counted

So a person cannot vote if his name is not in the electoral roll except in a few cases which can be found in the Handbook for Presiding Officers. Hence the claim about Challenge Vote and 49A section is False.


Tendered votes not counted


Tendered votes not counted

Section 49P of THE CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS RULES, 1961 mention that a person whose vote has already been cast by another person may be asked to cast his vote through tendered ballot paper after satisfactorily answering few questions by the presiding officer, but not through the balloting unit. Hence the claim about casting vote through Tendered Vote is True.


Tendered votes not counted


Tendered votes not counted

Section 56 of THE CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS RULES, 1961 talks about the counting of votes which states that tendered votes are not counted during the normal counting process and they would remain sealed. There is no mention of repolling if polling booth records more than 14% tender votes. Tendered votes will only be counted on the directions of a High Court. Hence the claim about repolling if if polling booth records more than 14% tender votes is False.


Published with the permission from Factly

Share your thoughts..

Related Stories

EVM Faulty Election

Goa: During Mock Polling, BJP Receives 17 Votes Out Of Allocated Quota Of 9 Votes

Confused How India Votes? Now A Board Game To Explain The Electoral Process

14,000+ Differently-Abled People Helped & Counting: Meet The People Spreading Hope In Kashmir

Summer Season

This Summer Is Going To Be Harsher Than Normal, North-West States To Be Affected More: Meteorological Dept

Diwali Celebration Delhi Pollution

Delhi Tries To Choke Itself On Diwali: Pollutants Level 42 Times Higher Than Normal Days

Chinese Crackers Dangerous

How Cheap Chinese Crackers Are More Dangerous Than The Normal Ones? Know About The Dangers

Latest on The Logical Indian

Legal

Contempt Notice Issued To Rahul Gandhi For Attributing “Chowkidar Chor Hai” Remark To Supreme Court

Get Inspired

A Daughter Like No Other: Girl Donates 65% Of Liver To Her Ailing Father To Save His Life

News

Situation In West Bengal Like Bihar 15 Yrs Ago, Says EC Special Observer Over Violence In State

News

“Will Popularise Cow Urine After I Win The Elections,” Says Sadhvi Pragya

Awareness

How CJI Being On Bench That Judged The Allegations Of Sexual Assault Against Him “Threatens The Judiciary”

Legal

SC Orders Rs 50 Lakh Compensation To Gujarat Riots Victim Bilkis Bano; Know About Her

x

Stories that deserve attention, delivered to your inbox!

Handpicked, newsworthy stories which deserve the attention of a rational generation.