Fact Check: Did Indira Gandhi Address Soldiers At Galwan Valley?

The Logical Indian Fact check team investigates the claim that Indira Gandhi addressed soldiers at Galwan Valley.

India   |   23 Jun 2020 12:12 PM GMT / Updated : 2020-06-23T17:44:43+05:30
Writer : Aditi Chattopadhyay | Editor : Bharat Nayak | Creatives : Abhishek M
Fact Check: Did Indira Gandhi Address Soldiers At Galwan Valley?

After violent clash between Indian Army and Chinese soldiers on June 15 at Galwan Valley, Social media is abuzz with fake news. A black and white picture showing former Indian Prime Minister Indira Gandhi in the backdrop of mountains, addressing soldiers is being shared with the claim that she addressed soldiers at the Galwan Valley.


The picture was shared by the official Twitter account of UP congress. It was retweeted over 2000 times.




Several other verified accounts shared the picture with the same claim.



The Logical Indian received a request on its WhatsApp fact check number (6364000343) to authenticate the claims made with the viral photo.


Claim:

Indira Gandhi addressed army jawans at Galwan Valley.

Fact Check:

The claim is False.

A reverse image search led to articles which said that the location of the photo was Leh, around 200 kilometres away from Galwan Valley.

Below is a screenshot showing the two locations on the map:


Below is a screenshot of the viral photo in an article which says the photo was taken when Indira Gandhi was addressing the jawans in Leh in 1971:


"One of the rare pictures of former Prime Minister late Indira Gandhi addressing jawans in Leh in 1971," reads the caption of the photo.

Further, a tweet mentioned that the photo is actually a PTI photo and credited it to DPR Defence.

The photo was found on the PTI archive.

Below is a screenshot of the search.


Therefore the viral pictures were taken in Leh and not Galwan Valley.

If you have any news that you believe needs to be fact-checked, please email us at factcheck@thelogicalindian.com or WhatsApp at 6364000343

Also Read: Fact Check: Tweet From Parody Account Claiming 'India Won War Against China' Goes Viral

Claim Review :  Indira Gandhi addressed soldiers at Galwan Valley
Claimed By :  Social Media posts
Fact Check :  False
Suggest a correction

    Help Us Correct

    To err is human, to help correct is humane
    Identified a factual or typographical error in this story? Kindly use this form to alert our editors
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Form Submitted Successfully
    Error in submitting form. Try again later

Contributors

Aditi Chattopadhyay

Aditi Chattopadhyay

Fact Checker

Aditi, part of the fact checking team of The Logical Indian likes to read, write, cook and laugh, in short live life as it is supposed to be. What makes her fascinated is to discover the truth behind a story and more often than not, it is either fact or myth at the end.

Bharat Nayak

Bharat Nayak

Founding Editor- Special Project

As the founding editor, Bharat had been heading the newsroom during the formation years of the organization and worked towards editorial policies, conceptualizing and designing campaign strategies and collaborations. He believes that through the use of digital media, one could engage the millennial's in rational conversations about pertinent social issues, provoking them to think and bring a behavioral change accordingly.

Abhishek M

Abhishek M

Creative Producer

" An engineer by profession, Abhishek is the creative producer of the team, graphic designing is his passion and travelling his get away. In more ways than one, he makes the content visually appealing."

Next Story