Fact Check: Old Pictures Shared As Injured Indian Soldier Following Indo-China Clash At Galwan Valley

[Trigger Warning: Graphic Image] The Logical Indian Fact check team investigates the claim that viral photo shows injured Indian soldier who survived the violent Indo-China clash at the Galwan Valley

India   |   23 Jun 2020 1:59 PM GMT / Updated : 2020-06-23T19:31:10+05:30
Writer : Aditi Chattopadhyay | Editor : Bharat Nayak | Creatives : Abhishek M
Fact Check: Old Pictures Shared As Injured Indian Soldier Following Indo-China Clash At Galwan Valley

Following the violent Indo-China clash at the Galwan Valley where India lost 20 of her Brave hearts, a photo has been doing the rounds which claims to show an injured soldier.

[Trigger Warning: Graphic Image]



The Logical Indian received a request on the fact check number to authenticate the claims made about the photo.


Claim:

Photo shows injured Indian soldier who survived the violent Indo-China clash at the Galwan Valley clash.

Fact Check:

The claim is false.

A reverse image search was done which showed that the image dates back to 2016.

Although The Logical Indian could not verify the exact origin of the viral, it is clear that the image has been on the internet since 2016 and, therefore, cannot be related to the recent violent clash at the Galwan Valley.

Below are screenshots of the different websites the photo was found in:


The above picture is taken from a website called Bulletin Media. The report lists photos which show the difficulty of 'Command Exercise'.


The above picture is taken from a website called Mysegera Blogspot. This report too talks about the difficulty of being a part of the military.



The above picture was taken from a website called th-sawudeekhao.

In all of these websites, the reports carrying the viral photo dates back to 2016.

If you have any news that you believe needs to be fact-checked, please email us at factcheck@thelogicalindian.com or WhatsApp at 6364000343

Claim Review :  Photo shows injured Indian soldier who survived the violent Indo-China clash at the Galwan Valley
Claimed By :  Social Media posts
Fact Check :  False
Suggest a correction

    Help Us Correct

    To err is human, to help correct is humane
    Identified a factual or typographical error in this story? Kindly use this form to alert our editors
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Form Submitted Successfully
    Error in submitting form. Try again later

Contributors

Aditi Chattopadhyay

Aditi Chattopadhyay

Fact Checker

"I like to read, cook my own food and note down witty lines. Fact checking reminds of the time when I was a kid and would go hunting for whatever caught my fancy in that moment."

Bharat Nayak

Bharat Nayak

Founding Editor- Special Project

I am a passionate writer and believe in the power of the social media to bring about social change – it is the small things that each one of us add that contribute to the bigger picture.

Abhishek M

Abhishek M

Trainee Creative Producer

"Engineer by education, creative producer by profession, Photoshop interests me, travelling makes me happy, its a whole new world there every day"

Next Story